Scrapping Your Car Frequently Asked Questions

Looking to scrap your car or have you been thinking, I need to scrap my car? Here are some of the questions we are frequently asked…

What happens after I have accepted a quotation to scrap my car?

Once you've accepted the instant online quote, you will be sent an e-mail confirming the quote. Within 4 business hours of accepting the quote you will be contacted by the appointed recycling centre or salvage buyer to confirm your details and payment method and arrange a suitable date and time for collection of your car.

Do you charge for scrap vehicle collection?

No, all Scrap Cars Bought quotations include free scrap car collection from the postcode used to generate your quote.

How long after I have accepted your quote will it be until my car is collected?

The recycling centre will call you within 4 business hours to discuss a convenient date to collect your car. Most collections are arranged within two working days. Please ensure you remove all personal belongings and any waste from the vehicle before it is collected or dropped off at the centre.

How and when will I be paid for my car?

Under The Scrap Metal Dealer's Act 2013, cash payments for scrap cars are not permitted. The only permitted forms of payment are non-negotiable cheque or bank transfer. Our payment offerings will be shown when you accept the quote online. You can supply your bank details online safely.

Our website is secure - look out for a small padlock symbol in the address bar and note that our web address begins with https:// (the s stands for 'secure'). If you do not wish to supply your bank details online, you can provide your details to us when we call you to book the collection.

Do I need to contact DVLA when I sell or scrap my car?

Yes, it is your legal responsibility to inform DVLA that you are no longer the owner/keeper of the vehicle. The recycling centre will complete their details on Section 9 of the V5C and hand this back to you. This should be immediately posted to DVLA.

Alternatively you can notify DVLA online by visiting DVLA website. If you do not have a V5C, you should send a letter to DVLA to inform them of the transfer of ownership as soon as the vehicle has been handed over to us.

You are transferring the ownership to us and it is our business details that should be supplied to DVLA.

If you don’t see your question here, call us, we will be happy to help